Somewhere between a few hundred and a few thousand cards, a holiday mailing stops being an office task and becomes a campaign — with a budget, vendors, deadlines that belong to other companies, and postage rules that change with volume. This guide is for businesses crossing that line: how to estimate quantities and costs, choose between doing it in-house, using a mail house, or mailing at commercial prices, and run production so the drop date survives contact with reality.
Key Takeaways
- Under about 300 pieces, in-house production at retail First-Class prices wins; at 2,000-plus, a mail house usually does. The middle band is hybrid territory.
- Commercial First-Class presort pricing starts at 500 identical pieces — hand-signed, varied tiers cannot ride in that mailing and stay separate retail productions.
- Build quantities from the cleaned list, then add 5–10% overage for cards and slightly more for envelopes.
- Design is the biggest budget lever: on a 2,000-piece run, choosing a square card adds $980 in nonmachinable surcharges alone.
- Freeze the list once and hand it over once — late list changes are the most common cause of peak-season production failures.
Step 1: Define “Bulk” for Your Business
There are three practical tiers, and each has a different workflow:
| Volume | Typical approach | Postage route |
|---|---|---|
| Under ~300 pieces | In-house: print or buy cards, sign, stuff, stamp | First-Class Mail at retail prices (stamps or meter) |
| ~300–2,000 pieces | Hybrid: professional printing, in-house or vendor assembly; or a print-and-mail service | Retail First-Class, or commercial pricing via a mail house |
| 2,000+ pieces | Mail house or lettershop handles data, printing, inserting, and induction | Commercial First-Class presort or USPS Marketing Mail |
The thresholds are not magic numbers — they are where labor and postage math flip. Your own crossover depends on how much staff time handwork really consumes, which Step 3 makes visible.
Step 2: Build the Quantity From the List, Not From Last Year’s Invoice
Start with the cleaned, segmented list — the process in a complete guide to business holiday mailing — then add spares deliberately: 5–10% extra cards and envelopes for misprints, late additions, and signing mistakes. Order envelopes slightly more generously than cards; envelope errors (wrong address printed, torn flap) are the most common production casualty.
Also decide early whether all segments get the same piece. Many bulk campaigns quietly become two jobs — a premium hand-signed card for top accounts and an efficient printed card for the long tail. That is fine, but plan them as two productions with two schedules, not one job that forks halfway through.
Step 3: Budget With Real Unit Costs
Build the budget per piece so options are comparable. Using current USPS retail prices (Notice 123, effective October 4, 2026) as your baseline:
| Cost element | What to include | Reference points |
|---|---|---|
| Postage — standard letter | Per-piece First-Class price | $0.82 for 1 oz; $1.11 for 2 oz; $1.40 for 3 oz; $1.69 at 3.5 oz |
| Postage — surcharges | Nonmachinable designs | +$0.49 per piece for square, rigid, or clasp envelopes |
| Postage — oversize | Large envelopes (flats) | $1.69 for 1 oz, rising by weight to $5.24 at 13 oz |
| Printing | Cards, envelopes, inserts; setup and proof fees | Quotes vary by stock and finish — get two |
| Data work | List cleaning, address verification, merge/personalization setup | Vendor line item or internal hours |
| Assembly labor | Signing, inserting, sealing, labeling, stamping | Time a sample batch of 50 and extrapolate honestly |
| Freight/contingency | Shipping printed stock; reprints; rush fees | Hold 10% of budget as contingency |
The labor line is where in-house mailings deceive. A team that stuffs 500 envelopes in an afternoon has spent real money — it just does not appear on an invoice. Price it anyway, because that number is what justifies (or kills) the mail-house quote next year.
Step 4: Choose the Postage Route Honestly
Retail First-Class Mail — stamps or a meter — has no minimums, no permits, and no preparation rules beyond ordinary addressing. It is the right choice for most mailings under a few hundred pieces and for any mailing where pieces differ (hand-signed, varied inserts), because commercial presort requires essentially identical pieces.
First-Class Mail commercial (presort) pricing discounts postage for mailings of at least 500 pieces that are presorted and barcoded to USPS standards. In practice, small businesses access it through a mail house or presort bureau rather than buying the software and permits themselves. Presorted First-Class also offers a genuine operational perk USPS highlights for business mailers: one price for letters up to 3.5 ounces, which forgives heavier cards and inserts.
USPS Marketing Mail is cheaper still but is for advertising material, carries no delivery-time expectation comparable to First-Class, and requires permits and preparation. A pure greeting card with no offer is usually a poor fit; a card that is fundamentally a promotion belongs here rather than being disguised as correspondence. If your piece includes a coupon or sales message, discuss classification with your mail house or Post Office before printing — misclassified mail can be refused or charged at higher prices.
One non-negotiable regardless of route: the physical piece must meet USPS standards. Check your design against USPS letter size and weight requirements and the USPS First-Class Mail guide before the print run, not after.
Saving on Postage: Our Ranked Recommendations for Business Mailers
Our #1 recommendation for most businesses mailing 500 or more addressed holiday pieces is presorted First-Class Mail prepared by a local mail house. It keeps First-Class handling while pricing below the $0.82 retail letter rate, and the mail house takes over the sorting, paperwork, and delivery to USPS. Work down the ranking below only when your mailing does not fit it — each option underneath is ranked for the situation it serves best.
| Rank | Option | Best for | Advantages | Keep in mind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Presorted First-Class Mail via a mail house | 500 or more addressed pieces mailed to your own customer list | Keeps First-Class handling; presort pricing below the retail rate; the mail house handles sorting, barcoding, paperwork, and delivery to USPS; your hand-signed top tier stays out of it and mails separately at retail prices | Needs a clean address file, delivered once, in the vendor’s format; per-piece presort prices vary with how the mail is prepared — get a written quote |
| 2 | Metered mail / PC Postage in-house | Under 500 pieces, mixed weights, or an office that mails all year | A 1-ounce metered letter costs $0.78 against $0.82 for a stamp — 4 cents saved on every piece; prints the exact postage for heavier pieces instead of overpaying with extra stamps; USPS-approved PC Postage providers include Stamps.com and Pitney Bowes; no volume minimums | Meter rental or subscription costs mean it pays for itself only with regular volume — a once-a-year card run on its own rarely justifies it |
| 3 | USPS Marketing Mail | 200 or more printed, non-personalized pieces — a company greeting that is fundamentally a promotion, such as a printed greeting with an offer | Lower per-piece prices than First-Class for printed promotional mailings; built for pieces that are advertising first and correspondence second | Slower delivery than First-Class, and forwarding and return of undeliverable pieces are not included the way they are with First-Class; handwritten personal notes do not belong in Marketing Mail — they go First-Class; mail earlier than the December 17 First-Class recommendation, because this class needs the extra lead time |
| 4 | Every Door Direct Mail (EDDM Retail) | Local businesses — restaurants, home services — promoting to every household in chosen neighborhoods | $0.26 per piece for Marketing Mail flats; 200 to 5,000 pieces per day per ZIP Code; no mailing list to buy or clean, and no permit needed; saturates every address in the neighborhoods you select | Flats format only, and there is no personalization — it is advertising saturation, not a mailing to your customer list |
Which should you choose? Mailing 500 or more addressed cards to your own customers: choose #1, presorted First-Class through a mail house. An office that sends mail all year and wants to stop paying full retail: choose #2, a meter or PC Postage. A printed piece that is honestly a promotion: choose #3, Marketing Mail, and mail it early. A local business that wants every household near the shop to see the offer: choose #4, EDDM. Everything else — small runs, mixed pieces, anything hand-signed — stays with retail First-Class, and that is a sound answer rather than a failure to optimize.
The Design Decision That Moves the Budget Most
At bulk volumes, shape and weight stop being postage trivia and become four-figure decisions. Using the retail baselines from Step 3, here is the same 2,000-piece run three ways:
| Version | Postage each | Run total |
|---|---|---|
| Standard rectangle, 1 oz | $0.82 | $1,640 |
| Same card at 2 oz (heavier stock plus insert) | $1.11 | $2,220 |
| Same card as a square (nonmachinable) | $1.31 | $2,620 |
The square design alone adds $980 over the standard rectangle — 2,000 pieces times the $0.49 surcharge — which may be entirely worth it for the right brand, but it should be a decision someone makes on purpose, with this arithmetic on the table, before design approval. Commercial presort pricing would change all three totals; the ranking between them would not.
A Campaign at Real Scale: A Sandy Springs Dental Practice
Here is the framework wrapped around one real-sized job. A dental practice in Sandy Springs (30328) starts with 1,600 patient households in its practice-management system. Cleaning against move updates, duplicates, and households that left the practice brings the mailable list to 1,520 — the first lesson of bulk planning is that the honest quantity is almost never the number you started with. With the standard overage of roughly 8%, printing is ordered at 1,640 cards and 1,700 envelopes.
The campaign splits into two productions, exactly as Step 2 warns. The top tier — 120 long-time patients and referring dentists — gets hand-signed cards mailed in-house at retail prices: 120 × $0.82 = $98.40 in postage, plus two afternoons of signing by the dentists. The remaining 1,400 identical printed pieces go to a mail house. That segment clears the 500-piece minimum for commercial First-Class presort pricing with room to spare, so the practice takes the commercial route for the bulk and the retail route for the tier where uniformity would destroy the point. Priced at retail for comparison, those 1,400 pieces would cost 1,400 × $0.82 = $1,148.00 in postage — the baseline the mail house quote has to beat once its service fees are counted.
The backward schedule is the one from Step 6 with names attached: list frozen November 6, data to the vendor November 13, physical sample approved November 20, drop December 2. In my years in commercial mail, the campaigns that hit their drop date were never the ones with the most elaborate designs — they were the ones whose list froze on the day the schedule said it would, because every later stage is just arithmetic once the list stops moving.
Step 5: Pick Vendors Like It Is Peak Season — Because It Is
- Printers: ask for a physical proof on the actual stock, confirm envelope compatibility (printer and envelope sizes are a classic mismatch), and get the ship date in writing.
- Mail houses / lettershops: ask what CASS/NCOA address processing they run, whether they will supply a sample merged piece for approval, their peak-season cutoff dates, and how they report the drop (you want the mailing date and piece count documented).
- Print-and-mail online services: convenient at mid volumes; verify how signatures and handwriting are handled — a “handwritten” font is not the same product as a hand-signed card, and your top tier may care.
- Data cutoff discipline: every vendor relationship improves if your list arrives once, clean, and final. Late list changes are the most common cause of peak-season failures.
Vendor Coordination Checklist: The Handoff Sequence
Once vendors are chosen, run the handoffs in this order and close each one in writing:
- Written quote against a fixed piece spec. Size, weight band, piece count, overage percentage, and who supplies envelopes. A quote against a vague description will be renegotiated in December.
- Data handoff. One final list file, in the vendor’s format, containing only the fields the job needs plus a segment code. Note the transfer method and the file date in the job record.
- Proof approval. A digital proof for content, then one physical finished sample — card, insert, envelope, addressing — for approval. Nothing prints at volume before the sample is signed off.
- Sample verification. Weigh and measure that sample yourself (Step 6 returns to this). If it crosses a price threshold, the time to change stock or budget is now.
- Postage confirmation. Mailing class, who applies or funds the postage, and the exact drop date, confirmed before production finishes — not during drop week.
- Drop documentation and returns. The vendor reports the actual mailing date and piece count; agree where undeliverable pieces and the address-correction data come back to, and in what form.
Step 6: Run Production on a Backward Schedule
Anchor on the drop date and subtract. For a main drop in the first week of December — see when should businesses send Christmas cards for why — a typical bulk schedule is:
| Deadline | Milestone |
|---|---|
| 6 weeks out | List frozen; design approved; vendor booked |
| 4–5 weeks out | Data to vendor; proofs approved; stock ordered |
| 3 weeks out | Printing complete; sample finished piece weighed and measured |
| 2 weeks out | Assembly/inserting; addressing; postage applied or permit paperwork confirmed |
| Drop week | Mail enters USPS; retain mailing receipts and counts |
| +1 week | Monitor returns; log undeliverables |
The sample-piece check at three weeks out deserves emphasis: weigh and measure one completely finished piece. If it crosses a price threshold — over 1 ounce, over 1/4 inch thick, an insert that makes it rigid — you still have time to fix the piece or the budget. After the drop, you only have time to pay.
Handle the List Like the Asset It Is
A bulk campaign means your customer list leaves the building — to a printer, a mail house, or an online service. Treat that handoff as part of the plan, not an afterthought. Ask vendors how files should be transferred (a secure upload link, not an email attachment), who can access the list, and what happens to it when the job closes; reputable mailers will state a retention and deletion practice if you ask. Send only the fields the job needs — name and address, plus a segment code — rather than your full customer record with purchase history attached. None of this requires a legal department; it requires five minutes of questions before you upload, which is also when you still have leverage to choose a different vendor.
Step 7: Measure What Happened
Close the campaign with three numbers: total cost per delivered piece (total spend divided by mailed-minus-returned), return rate by list source (which segment’s addresses were stalest), and any measurable response — replies, mentions, January appointments, reactivated accounts. File them with the final list. A bulk holiday mailing improves every year you treat it as a program with records, and disappoints every year you treat it as a December improvisation.
2027 planning note: USPS is considering a weekly fuel surcharge for parcel services in 2027 — proposed, not decided, and its explanatory FAQ has already been posted and pulled once. Before you lock a 2027 postage budget, read our breakdown: Is USPS Adding a Fuel Surcharge? What Is Decided and What Is Only Proposed.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum volume for commercial First-Class pricing?
500 pieces. First-Class Mail commercial (presort) pricing starts at a minimum quantity of 500 mailpieces that are presorted and barcoded to USPS standards. Below that, retail First-Class — stamps or a meter — is the route, and for most mailings under a few hundred pieces it is also the simpler one.
Can hand-signed cards travel in the same presort mailing as printed ones?
No — keep them as separate productions. Presort pricing depends on the pieces being essentially identical, and a hand-signed tier with varied messages and inserts breaks that uniformity. Mail the top tier at retail prices on its own schedule (it is usually the smallest segment anyway), and let the uniform long tail take the commercial route.
How late can I book a mail house for a December drop?
Plan on giving any vendor your final files and list two to three weeks before the drop date during peak season, and book the slot itself well before that — production calendars fill in November. Ask for the cutoff date in writing at quote stage; if the honest answer is that your timeline no longer fits, a smaller in-house retail mailing beats a rushed bulk job that misses the season.
More planning material is in the Business Mailing hub, including the complete guide to the overall program.
Sources
The rates, dates, and rules in this guide were checked against these official USPS pages:
Related Guides
- Business Mailing hub — the full business program: timing, customer cards, and campaigns.
- A complete guide to business holiday mailing — list building, segments, and signatures before volume enters the picture.
- When should businesses send Christmas cards? — the drop-date logic this backward schedule is built on.
- USPS letter size and weight requirements — the physical standards your piece spec has to meet before it prints.
About the author — James Miller is a retired U.S. Postal Service employee whose career was in commercial mail, where he helped businesses prepare and send large-volume mailings. He edits Buy Holiday Stamps from Atlanta, Georgia. More about James and this site.
Last fact-checked against official USPS sources: November 2, 2026.